BOSTON MINUTEMEN
ALL TRANSACTIONS
10/02/1950
Monday, September 25th , 1950
Placed SP Duke Hendricks on the active roster.
Activated SP Duke Hendricks from the injured list.
Placed SP Duke Hendricks on the active roster.
Activated SP Duke Hendricks from the injured list.
Monday, August 28th , 1950
Placed 3B Jack Johnson on the Eastern Association 10-day injured list, retroactive to 08/27/1950.
Placed SS Virgil Hunter on the Eastern Association 10-day injured list, retroactive to 08/25/1950.
Friday, August 18th , 1950
Failed to sign 15th round draft pick Bob Yates.
Failed to sign 16th round draft pick Art Rockers.
Failed to sign 19th round draft pick Bill Grace.
Failed to sign 21st round draft pick Tom Dantzler.
Failed to sign 23rd round draft pick Jack L Davis.
Monday, August 14th , 1950
Placed SP Johnny Harry on the active roster.
Activated SP Johnny Harry from the injured list.
RF Hal Pratt was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Placed RF Rip Curry on the active roster.
Activated RF Rip Curry from the injured list.
Placed SP Johnny Harry on the active roster.
Activated SP Johnny Harry from the injured list.
RF Hal Pratt was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Placed RF Rip Curry on the active roster.
Activated RF Rip Curry from the injured list.
Demoted 2B Al Wright from Triple A Columbus to Double A Worcester.
Promoted 1B Danny Taylor from Double A Worcester to Triple A Columbus.
Monday, July 17th , 1950
Assigned SP Homer Cook to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned SP Bill Parkhurst to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned C Dave Green to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned 1B Jim Hatfield to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned 1B Bobby Preston to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned 2B Ambrose Evans to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned SS Bob Laun to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned LF Mike Malone to Class C Hattiesburg.
Friday, July 14th , 1950
Signed Mike Malone to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $2,900.
Signed Ambrose Evans to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $650.
Thursday, July 13th , 1950
Signed Bob Laun to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $2,300.
Wednesday, July 12th , 1950
Signed Bill Parkhurst to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $6,060.
Signed Jim Hatfield to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $2,100.
Signed Homer Cook to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $1,700.
Tuesday, July 11th , 1950
Signed Bobby Preston to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $2,900.
Signed Dave Green to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $240.
Monday, July 10th , 1950
Assigned SP Frank LeBlanc to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned SP Neil Loso to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned SP Bob Miller to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned SP Kenny Shipp to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned SP Marty Stein to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned 1B Charlie Tonkin to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned 3B Ralph Emerson to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned 3B Tony Skinner to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned SS Ed Wise to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned LF Don Price to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned CF Andy Nevill to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned RF Guy Hart to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned SP Frank LeBlanc to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned SP Neil Loso to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned SP Bob Miller to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned SP Kenny Shipp to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned SP Marty Stein to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned 1B Charlie Tonkin to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned 3B Ralph Emerson to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned 3B Tony Skinner to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned SS Ed Wise to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned LF Don Price to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned CF Andy Nevill to Class C Hattiesburg.
Assigned RF Guy Hart to Class C Hattiesburg.
Placed SP Bill Mathews on the Middle Atlantic League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 07/07/1950.
Released SP Lorin Alexander.
Released SP Earl Ulrich.
Promoted SP Cookie Jones from Class B Arlington to Class A Springfield.
Promoted SP Reggie Randall from Class B Arlington to Class A Springfield.
Promoted SP Kenny Shipp from Class C Hattiesburg to Class B Arlington.
Promoted SP Marty Stein from Class C Hattiesburg to Class B Arlington.
Released SS Bobby Ritter.
Promoted C Byron Moody from Class C Hattiesburg to Class B Arlington.
Promoted 1B Art Starling from Class C Hattiesburg to Class B Arlington.
Promoted CF Earl Leckie from Class C Hattiesburg to Class B Arlington.
Promoted SS Jack Marsh from Class C Hattiesburg to Class B Arlington.
Promoted 2B Larry Oller from Class C Hattiesburg to Class B Arlington.
Released 2B Wayne Boyd.
Promoted 2B Joe Harris from Class C Hattiesburg to Class B Arlington.
Promoted 2B Bob Cunningham from Class B Arlington to Class A Springfield.
Promoted SS Ned Adams from Class B Arlington to Class A Springfield.
Promoted 2B Ed Baehr from Class B Arlington to Class A Springfield.
Released 1B Bob Stone.
Released SS Adam Aban.
Released SP Gene Tucker.
Sunday, July 9th , 1950
Signed Tony Skinner to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $2,550.
Signed Charlie Tonkin to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $4,400.
Signed Neil Loso to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $170.
Signed Don Price to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $650.
Saturday, July 8th , 1950
Signed Guy Hart to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $2,300.
Signed Ralph Emerson to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $550.
Friday, July 7th , 1950
Signed Andy Nevill to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $4,400.
Signed Bob Miller to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $200.
Thursday, July 6th , 1950
Signed Ed Wise to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $36,000.
Wednesday, July 5th , 1950
Signed Marty Stein to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $300.
Tuesday, July 4th , 1950
Signed Kenny Shipp to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $170.
Signed Frank LeBlanc to a minor league contract with a signing bonus of $270.
Monday, July 3rd , 1950
Placed SP Johnny Harry on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 06/30/1950.
Placed SP Johnny Harry on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 06/30/1950.
Released 2B Johnny Guidry.
Released RF Art Schiller.
Monday, June 26th , 1950
Placed 3B Billy Dalton on the active roster.
Activated 3B Billy Dalton from the 60-day injured list.
Optioned 3B Aaron Jones to Triple A Columbus.
Purchased the contract of RF Yank Taylor from Triple A Columbus.
Placed 3B Billy Dalton on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Placed 3B Billy Dalton on the active roster.
Activated 3B Billy Dalton from the 60-day injured list.
Optioned 3B Aaron Jones to Triple A Columbus.
Placed RF Yank Taylor on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Purchased the contract of RF Yank Taylor from Triple A Columbus.
Monday, June 19th , 1950
Placed RF Rip Curry on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 06/16/1950.
Placed RF Rip Curry on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 06/16/1950.
Released RF Art Schiller.
Released 2B Johnny Guidry.
Drafted SS Ed Wise in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 1, Pick 7, 7th overall pick).
Drafted SP Bill Parkhurst in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 2, Pick 1, 17th overall pick).
Drafted 3B Tony Skinner in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 3, Pick 7, 39th overall pick).
Drafted 1B Charlie Tonkin in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 4, Pick 7, 55th overall pick).
Drafted LF Mike Malone in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 5, Pick 7, 71st overall pick).
Drafted CF Andy Nevill in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 6, Pick 7, 87th overall pick).
Drafted RF Guy Hart in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 7, Pick 7, 103rd overall pick).
Drafted 1B Jim Hatfield in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 8, Pick 7, 119th overall pick).
Drafted 1B Bobby Preston in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 9, Pick 7, 135th overall pick).
Drafted SS Bob Laun in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 10, Pick 7, 151st overall pick).
Drafted SP Homer Cook in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 11, Pick 7, 167th overall pick).
Drafted SP Neil Loso in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 12, Pick 7, 183rd overall pick).
Drafted SP Bob Miller in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 13, Pick 7, 199th overall pick).
Drafted LF Don Price in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 14, Pick 7, 215th overall pick).
Drafted SP Bob Yates in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 15, Pick 7, 231st overall pick).
Drafted C Art Rockers in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 16, Pick 7, 247th overall pick).
Drafted 2B Ambrose Evans in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 17, Pick 7, 263rd overall pick).
Drafted SP Kenny Shipp in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 18, Pick 7, 279th overall pick).
Drafted CF Bill Grace in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 19, Pick 7, 295th overall pick).
Drafted SP Marty Stein in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 20, Pick 7, 311st overall pick).
Drafted C Tom Dantzler in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 21, Pick 7, 327th overall pick).
Drafted SP Frank LeBlanc in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 22, Pick 7, 343rd overall pick).
Drafted C Jack L Davis in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 23, Pick 7, 359th overall pick).
Drafted 3B Ralph Emerson in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 24, Pick 7, 375th overall pick).
Drafted C Dave Green in the 1950 first-year player draft (Round 25, Pick 7, 391st overall pick).
Monday, June 12th , 1950
Released SP Andy Howell.
Monday, May 29th , 1950
SP Andy Howell was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Purchased the contract of RP Butch Campbell from Triple A Columbus.
SP Andy Howell was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Placed RP Butch Campbell on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Purchased the contract of RP Butch Campbell from Triple A Columbus.
Wednesday, May 24th , 1950
Signed free agent C Francois Laurent to a minor league contract.
Monday, May 22nd , 1950
Placed C Tillie Juarez on the Eastern Association 10-day injured list, retroactive to 05/19/1950.
Placed SS Joe Sanders on the Eastern Association 10-day injured list, retroactive to 05/19/1950.
Monday, May 15th , 1950
Released C Frank Trice.
Monday, May 1st , 1950
Placed 1B Wally Fuller on the active roster.
Assigned RF Paul Caissie to Double A Worcester.
Assigned RP Merton Myers to Triple A Columbus.
Assigned SP John Dobrzynski to Triple A Columbus.
Assigned SP Dutch Day to Triple A Columbus.
Placed 1B Wally Fuller on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Placed 1B Wally Fuller on the active roster.
Assigned RF Paul Caissie to Double A Worcester.
Released RF Pete Day.
Assigned RP Merton Myers to Triple A Columbus.
Assigned SP John Dobrzynski to Triple A Columbus.
Assigned SP Dutch Day to Triple A Columbus.
Placed C Jimmy Wolff on the Century League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 04/28/1950.
Promoted RF Paul Caissie from Double A Worcester to Triple A Columbus.
Demoted SS Dick Allen from Triple A Columbus to Double A Worcester.
Demoted 2B Mike Cooke from Triple A Columbus to Double A Worcester.
Demoted SP John Dobrzynski from Triple A Columbus to Double A Worcester.
Placed SP Artie Samples on the Eastern Association 10-day injured list, retroactive to 04/28/1950.
Released 2B Mike Cooke.
Sunday, April 30th , 1950
1B Wally Fuller was claimed off waivers from Chicago.
Monday, April 24th , 1950
Placed 3B Billy Dalton on the 60-day injured list.
Purchased the contract of 3B Aaron Jones from Double A Worcester.
Placed 3B Billy Dalton on the 60-day injured list.
Placed 3B Aaron Jones on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Purchased the contract of 3B Aaron Jones from Double A Worcester.
Wednesday, April 19th , 1950
Demoted CF Earl Leckie from Class A Springfield to Class C Hattiesburg.
Monday, April 17th , 1950
Assigned SP Ernie Martin from Spring Training camp to Class A Springfield.
Assigned SP Bill Mathews from Spring Training camp to Class A Springfield.
Assigned SP Eddie Whitney from Spring Training camp to Double A Worcester.
Optioned SP Slim Waller to Triple A Columbus.
Optioned SP Virgil Harris to Triple A Columbus.
Optioned SP Al Love to Triple A Columbus.
Optioned SP Joe Sargent to Triple A Columbus.
SP Dutch Day was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
SP John Dobrzynski was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
RP Merton Myers was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Assigned RF Rick Masters from Spring Training camp to Double A Worcester.
Assigned RF Yank Taylor from Spring Training camp to Triple A Columbus.
Optioned C Jimmy Wolff to Triple A Columbus.
Assigned 1B Danny Taylor from Spring Training camp to Double A Worcester.
Assigned 2B Marshall Thomas from Spring Training camp to Triple A Columbus.
Assigned SS Doug Harter from Spring Training camp to Triple A Columbus.
Assigned SS Joe Kleman from Spring Training camp to Double A Worcester.
RF Pete Day was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Optioned SS Lynn Davis to Triple A Columbus.
Assigned 3B Aaron Jones from Spring Training camp to Double A Worcester.
Assigned SP Ernie Martin from Spring Training camp to Class A Springfield.
Assigned SP Bill Mathews from Spring Training camp to Class A Springfield.
Assigned SP Eddie Whitney from Spring Training camp to Double A Worcester.
Optioned SP Slim Waller to Triple A Columbus.
Optioned SP Virgil Harris to Triple A Columbus.
Optioned SP Al Love to Triple A Columbus.
Optioned SP Joe Sargent to Triple A Columbus.
SP Dutch Day was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
SP John Dobrzynski was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
RP Merton Myers was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Assigned RF Rick Masters from Spring Training camp to Double A Worcester.
Assigned RF Yank Taylor from Spring Training camp to Triple A Columbus.
Optioned C Jimmy Wolff to Triple A Columbus.
Assigned 1B Danny Taylor from Spring Training camp to Double A Worcester.
Assigned 2B Marshall Thomas from Spring Training camp to Triple A Columbus.
Assigned SS Doug Harter from Spring Training camp to Triple A Columbus.
Assigned SS Joe Kleman from Spring Training camp to Double A Worcester.
RF Pete Day was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Optioned SS Lynn Davis to Triple A Columbus.
Assigned 3B Aaron Jones from Spring Training camp to Double A Worcester.
Promoted C George H. Smith from Class B Arlington to Class A Springfield.
Promoted SS Adam Aban from Class B Arlington to Class A Springfield.
Received former Rule 5 draft pick RF Paul Caissie from the Chicago Cougars.
Monday, April 3rd , 1950
LF Joe Watson becomes a free-agent.
Tuesday, March 7th , 1950
Purchased the contract of RF Hal Pratt from Triple A Columbus.
Purchased the contract of RP Merton Myers from Triple A Columbus.
Purchased the contract of 3B Fred Williams from Double A Worcester.
Purchased the contract of RP Charlie Todd from Triple A Columbus.
Purchased the contract of SP Virgil Harris from Double A Worcester.
Purchased the contract of SP Al Love from Triple A Columbus.
Purchased the contract of 2B Frenchy Garceau from Triple A Columbus.
Purchased the contract of SP Slim Waller from Double A Worcester.
Purchased the contract of CF Bill Burkett from Triple A Columbus.
Purchased the contract of RF Alf Adkins from Double A Worcester.
Purchased the contract of 1B Charlie Smith from Triple A Columbus.
Invited non-roster 2B Marshall Thomas to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Al Wright to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SS Doug Harter to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Yank Taylor to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 1B Danny Taylor to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Rick Masters to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Eddie Whitney to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Ernie Martin to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Bill Mathews to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SS Joe Kleman to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 3B Aaron Jones to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Marshall Thomas to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Al Wright to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SS Doug Harter to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Yank Taylor to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 1B Danny Taylor to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Rick Masters to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Eddie Whitney to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Ernie Martin to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Bill Mathews to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SS Joe Kleman to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 3B Aaron Jones to Spring Training camp.
Wednesday, April 17th , 2024 - OOTP Baseball 24.11 Build 85