CLEVELAND FORESTERS
ALL TRANSACTIONS
10/11/1945
Saturday, October 6th , 1945
Promoted SS Johnny Durrance from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Promoted 2B Benny Mohr from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Promoted 1B Lorenzo Samuels from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Promoted C Del Walker from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Promoted C Chick Boyte from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Promoted 1B Lorenzo Samuels from Class B Savannah to Class A Wilmington.
Promoted 1B Lorenzo Samuels from Class A Wilmington to Double A Youngstown.
Promoted 1B Lorenzo Samuels from Double A Youngstown to Triple A Rochester.
Demoted SP John Jackson from Double A Youngstown to Class A Wilmington.
Tuesday, October 2nd , 1945
RP Hal Foster (C Ottumwa) retired from professional baseball.
Monday, October 1st , 1945
Released CF Frank Moore.
Released 2B Walt Reid.
Released RP Irv Sullivan.
Released RP George Rotondi.
Promoted CF Vince Cline from Class B Savannah to Class A Wilmington.
Promoted LF Andy Carpenter from Class B Savannah to Class A Wilmington.
Promoted 3B Lou Sharp from Class B Savannah to Class A Wilmington.
Promoted 1B Rocky Galante from Class B Savannah to Class A Wilmington.
Promoted 1B Bill Anderson from Class B Savannah to Class A Wilmington.
Promoted C Hal McGuckin from Class B Savannah to Class A Wilmington.
Promoted CF Paul Porter from Class A Wilmington to Double A Youngstown.
Promoted C Hal McGuckin from Class A Wilmington to Double A Youngstown.
Promoted C Pete Keller from Class A Wilmington to Double A Youngstown.
Promoted RP Connie Stevens from Double A Youngstown to Triple A Rochester.
Promoted CL Hersh Goldberg from Double A Youngstown to Triple A Rochester.
Promoted 1B Gaylord Smith from Double A Youngstown to Triple A Rochester.
Promoted 3B Gene Evans from Double A Youngstown to Triple A Rochester.
Promoted CF Paul Porter from Double A Youngstown to Triple A Rochester.
Monday, September 17th , 1945
2B Ralph Stone (B Savannah) retired from professional baseball.
Purchased the contract of SP Dick Lamb from Triple A Rochester.
Purchased the contract of SP Willie Ibarra from Triple A Rochester.
Placed SP Dick Lamb on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Purchased the contract of SP Dick Lamb from Triple A Rochester.
Placed SP Willie Ibarra on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Purchased the contract of SP Willie Ibarra from Triple A Rochester.
Promoted CF Bob Alley from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Promoted CF Red Gardner from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Promoted SS Bruce Mackey from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Promoted SP Bobby Yates from Class B Savannah to Class A Wilmington.
Released C Marv Johnson.
Monday, September 10th , 1945
Placed 2B Brooks Meeks on the active roster.
Activated 2B Brooks Meeks from the injured list.
Placed 2B Brooks Meeks on the active roster.
Activated 2B Brooks Meeks from the injured list.
Assigned RP George Rotondi to Triple A Rochester.
Monday, September 3rd , 1945
Purchased the contract of LF Pete Sigmund from Triple A Rochester.
Placed LF Pete Sigmund on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Purchased the contract of LF Pete Sigmund from Triple A Rochester.
Monday, August 27th , 1945
Sent SP Willie Ibarra to Triple A Rochester for injury rehab.
Placed 2B Brooks Meeks on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 08/26/1945.
Purchased the contract of SS Earl Szwed from Triple A Rochester.
RP George Rotondi was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Purchased the contract of SP Hiram Steinberg from Triple A Rochester.
Promoted SP Hiram Steinberg from Double A Youngstown to Triple A Rochester.
Sent SP Willie Ibarra to Triple A Rochester for injury rehab.
Demoted RP Connie Stevens from Triple A Rochester to Double A Youngstown.
Demoted CL Hersh Goldberg from Triple A Rochester to Double A Youngstown.
Placed 2B Brooks Meeks on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 08/26/1945.
Placed SS Earl Szwed on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Purchased the contract of SS Earl Szwed from Triple A Rochester.
Placed SP Hiram Steinberg on the secondary (40-man) roster.
RP George Rotondi was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Purchased the contract of SP Hiram Steinberg from Triple A Rochester.
Monday, August 20th , 1945
Promoted SS Mark Carey from Class B Savannah to Class A Wilmington.
Promoted 3B Bob Miller from Class A Wilmington to Double A Youngstown.
Placed 3B Sam Washington on the Eastern Association 10-day injured list, retroactive to 08/17/1945.
Monday, August 13th , 1945
Placed RP Lew Clark on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 08/11/1945.
Placed 3B Jack Blanton on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 08/10/1945.
Placed CF Leo Barnhart on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 08/11/1945.
Promoted 1B Ivey Henley from Double A Youngstown to Triple A Rochester.
Released SP Emil Wright.
Released C Bill LeVine.
Released 1B Chet Davis.
Released 1B Joe Stuart.
Released 2B Jim Case.
Released 2B Joe Fagg.
Released SS Earl Schmidt.
Released LF John Gherardi.
Released LF Gene Rogers.
Released CF George Haas.
Released RF Roy Hall.
Released RF George Murray.
Released CF Russ Thurston.
Released SS Dick McNeil.
Monday, August 6th , 1945
Optioned SS Eddie Tokarz to Triple A Rochester.
Placed SS Jim Adams Jr. on the active roster.
Activated SS Jim Adams Jr. from the injured list.
Optioned SP Jack Hale to Triple A Rochester.
Placed SP Jimmy Collins on the active roster.
Activated SP Jimmy Collins from the injured list.
Promoted SP Mack Eichner from Double A Youngstown to Triple A Rochester.
Optioned SS Eddie Tokarz to Triple A Rochester.
Placed SS Jim Adams Jr. on the active roster.
Activated SS Jim Adams Jr. from the injured list.
Optioned SP Jack Hale to Triple A Rochester.
Placed SP Jimmy Collins on the active roster.
Activated SP Jimmy Collins from the injured list.
Placed 3B Jack Thomas on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 08/03/1945.
Promoted 3B George Kitchens from Double A Youngstown to Triple A Rochester.
Monday, July 30th , 1945
Assigned RP Jackie Norfolk to Triple A Rochester.
Monday, July 23rd , 1945
Traded 33-year old RF Lou Balk (retaining 100%) to the Detroit Dynamos, getting 20-year old minor league RHP Tommy Miller, a 3rd round draft pick, and a 6th round draft pick in return.
Optioned 1B Walter Hendrickson to Triple A Rochester.
Purchased the contract of SS Eddie Tokarz from Triple A Rochester.
Optioned 1B Walter Hendrickson to Triple A Rochester.
Purchased the contract of SS Eddie Tokarz from Triple A Rochester.
Monday, July 9th , 1945
Promoted SS Mark Carey from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Promoted 1B Ivey Henley from Class B Savannah to Class A Wilmington.
Released 3B Jack Perry.
Promoted 3B Bob Miller from Class B Savannah to Class A Wilmington.
Monday, July 2nd , 1945
Promoted SP Richie Hughes from Class A Wilmington to Triple A Rochester.
Promoted 1B Ivey Henley from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Promoted 3B Bob Miller from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Promoted SP Kirby Brewer from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Released SP Eddie Berg.
Released SP Bob George.
Released SP Bill Myers.
Released C Ed Campbell.
Released C Charlie K. Johnson.
Released 1B Don Ballard.
Placed 3B Ben Scott on the Southeastern League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 06/29/1945.
Released 1B Barney Burke.
Wednesday, June 27th , 1945
Drafted SP Bert Haines in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 1, Pick 9, 9th overall pick).
Drafted 3B Bob Miller in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 2, Pick 9, 25th overall pick).
Drafted 1B George Brown in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 3, Pick 3, 35th overall pick).
Drafted RF Arnold Alderson in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 4, Pick 3, 51st overall pick).
Drafted 1B Ivey Henley in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 5, Pick 3, 67th overall pick).
Drafted RF Willie Taylor in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 6, Pick 3, 83rd overall pick).
Drafted CF Red Gardner in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 7, Pick 3, 99th overall pick).
Drafted 3B Pete McCown in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 8, Pick 3, 115th overall pick).
Drafted SP Buzz Turner in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 9, Pick 3, 133rd overall pick).
Drafted SP Kirby Brewer in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 10, Pick 3, 149th overall pick).
Drafted SP Bill Smith in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 11, Pick 3, 165th overall pick).
Drafted SS Hal Klinedinst in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 12, Pick 3, 181st overall pick).
Drafted LF Cam Sagot in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 13, Pick 3, 197th overall pick).
Drafted SP Harry Bailey in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 14, Pick 3, 213rd overall pick).
Drafted SP Ollie White in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 15, Pick 3, 229th overall pick).
Drafted C Cal Callejas in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 16, Pick 3, 245th overall pick).
Drafted CF Bob Alley in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 17, Pick 3, 261st overall pick).
Drafted SP Emil Wright in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 18, Pick 3, 277th overall pick).
Drafted SS Mark Carey in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 19, Pick 3, 293rd overall pick).
Drafted SS Bruce Mackey in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 20, Pick 3, 309th overall pick).
Drafted SP Johnny Bond in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 21, Pick 3, 325th overall pick).
Drafted C Don Black in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 22, Pick 3, 341st overall pick).
Drafted 2B Hal Ellett in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 23, Pick 3, 357th overall pick).
Drafted SS Dick McNeil in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 24, Pick 3, 373rd overall pick).
Drafted 3B Johnny Duff in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 25, Pick 3, 389th overall pick).
Monday, June 25th , 1945
Placed SS Johnny Ladd on the Southeastern League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 06/22/1945.
Promoted C Jim D. Smith from Class A Wilmington to Double A Youngstown.
Released C Red Taylor.
Placed LF Jake Bellows on the Eastern Association 10-day injured list, retroactive to 06/24/1945.
Placed CF Pete Joseph on the Middle Atlantic League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 06/22/1945.
Monday, June 18th , 1945
Optioned CF Tom Erby to Triple A Rochester.
Placed RF Lou Balk on the active roster.
Activated RF Lou Balk from the injured list.
Demoted C Red Taylor from Triple A Rochester to Double A Youngstown.
Promoted C Frank Carroll from Double A Youngstown to Triple A Rochester.
Promoted SS Earl Szwed from Double A Youngstown to Triple A Rochester.
Demoted 3B Sam Washington from Triple A Rochester to Double A Youngstown.
Optioned CF Tom Erby to Triple A Rochester.
Placed RF Lou Balk on the active roster.
Activated RF Lou Balk from the injured list.
Sunday, May 27th , 1945
SP Luis Eireos was claimed off waivers by Detroit.
Monday, May 21st , 1945
Placed RF Lou Balk on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 05/20/1945.
Purchased the contract of CF Tom Erby from Triple A Rochester.
Placed RF Lou Balk on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 05/20/1945.
Purchased the contract of CF Tom Erby from Triple A Rochester.
Monday, May 14th , 1945
RP Luis Eireos was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Purchased the contract of SP Jimmy Collins from Triple A Rochester.
Optioned 3B Frank Hill to Triple A Rochester.
Purchased the contract of 1B Walter Hendrickson from Triple A Rochester.
RP Luis Eireos was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Purchased the contract of SP Jimmy Collins from Triple A Rochester.
Optioned 3B Frank Hill to Triple A Rochester.
Placed 1B Walter Hendrickson on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Purchased the contract of 1B Walter Hendrickson from Triple A Rochester.
Monday, May 7th , 1945
Placed CF Leo Barnhart on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 05/06/1945.
Monday, April 30th , 1945
Optioned SP Jimmy Collins to Triple A Rochester.
Optioned SP Jack Hale to Triple A Rochester.
Optioned RP Spencer Snell to Triple A Rochester.
Placed RP Luis Eireos on the active roster.
Placed RP Clarence Linden on the active roster.
Placed RP Jackie Norfolk on the active roster.
Placed RP Luis Eireos on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Placed RP Clarence Linden on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Placed RP Jackie Norfolk on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Optioned SP Jimmy Collins to Triple A Rochester.
Optioned SP Jack Hale to Triple A Rochester.
Optioned RP Spencer Snell to Triple A Rochester.
Placed RP Luis Eireos on the active roster.
Placed RP Clarence Linden on the active roster.
Placed RP Jackie Norfolk on the active roster.
Demoted 3B Gene Evans from Triple A Rochester to Class A Wilmington.
Demoted CF Bob Rice from Triple A Rochester to Class A Wilmington.
Released CF Bob Rice.
Released C Henry Ashley.
Sunday, April 29th , 1945
RP Luis Eireos was claimed off waivers from Washington.
RP Clarence Linden was claimed off waivers from Boston.
RP Jackie Norfolk was claimed off waivers from Montreal.
Monday, April 23rd , 1945
Promoted RP Irv Sullivan from Class A Wilmington to Double A Youngstown.
Promoted RP Clay Thomas from Class A Wilmington to Double A Youngstown.
Promoted RP Jake Swanson Jr. from Class B Savannah to Class A Wilmington.
Promoted RP Hi Fry from Class B Savannah to Class A Wilmington.
Promoted SP Maury Basile from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Promoted SP Ray Sullins from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Sunday, April 22nd , 1945
RP Red Butler was claimed off waivers by Pittsburgh.
Tuesday, April 17th , 1945
Signed free agent C Bill LeVine to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent 2B Tank Robinson to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent RF John Martinez to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent 3B Fumio Miyoshi to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent C Marv Johnson to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent LF Jack Borella to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent C Frank Place to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent 3B Johnny Creeden to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent C Henry Ashley to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent 3B Syl Maxwell to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent LF John Fish to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent C Frank Gould to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent 3B George Kitchens to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent 2B Walt Reid to a minor league contract.
Monday, April 16th , 1945
Placed RP Spencer Snell on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Sunday, April 15th , 1945
Optioned 3B Lindsay Smith to Triple A Rochester.
Optioned 3B Lindsay Smith to Triple A Rochester.
Promoted C Arnold Gregory from Class C Ottumwa to Class B Savannah.
Placed SP Pryor Stone on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 04/12/1945.
Placed SP Charlie Knapp on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 04/12/1945.
Placed SP Gil Bixler on the Southeastern League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 04/12/1945.
Demoted SP Mack Eichner from Triple A Rochester to Double A Youngstown.
Monday, April 9th , 1945
Assigned SP Davey Chamberlain from Spring Training camp to Double A Youngstown.
Assigned SP Mack Eichner from Spring Training camp to Triple A Rochester.
Assigned 1B Walter Hendrickson from Spring Training camp to Triple A Rochester.
Assigned SS Earl Szwed from Spring Training camp to Double A Youngstown.
Optioned SS Eddie Tokarz to Triple A Rochester.
Optioned CF Tom Erby to Triple A Rochester.
Assigned 3B Jack Thomas from Spring Training camp to Triple A Rochester.
Assigned 3B Sam Washington from Spring Training camp to Triple A Rochester.
Optioned 3B Jack Blanton to Triple A Rochester.
RP Red Butler was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Assigned SP Davey Chamberlain from Spring Training camp to Double A Youngstown.
Assigned SP Mack Eichner from Spring Training camp to Triple A Rochester.
Assigned 1B Walter Hendrickson from Spring Training camp to Triple A Rochester.
Assigned SS Earl Szwed from Spring Training camp to Double A Youngstown.
Optioned SS Eddie Tokarz to Triple A Rochester.
Optioned CF Tom Erby to Triple A Rochester.
Assigned 3B Jack Thomas from Spring Training camp to Triple A Rochester.
Assigned 3B Sam Washington from Spring Training camp to Triple A Rochester.
Optioned 3B Jack Blanton to Triple A Rochester.
RP Red Butler was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Placed 2B John Lyons on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 04/06/1945.
Placed CF Ford Dunn on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 04/06/1945.
Placed CF Sam Lanting on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 04/06/1945.
Placed C Joe Robinson on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 04/06/1945.
Placed SS Earle Haley on the Southeastern League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 04/06/1945.
Placed LF Chuck McHenry on the Southeastern League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 04/06/1945.
Placed CF Benny Everidge on the Southeastern League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 04/06/1945.
Placed C Fred Stevens on the Middle Atlantic League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 04/06/1945.
Placed C Frank Mashburn on the Middle Atlantic League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 04/06/1945.
Placed SP Davey Morris on the Middle Atlantic League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 04/06/1945.
Placed SP Manny Pennington on the Middle Atlantic League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 04/06/1945.
Monday, March 26th , 1945
Placed SP Willie Ibarra on the 60-day injured list.
Placed SP Willie Ibarra on the 60-day injured list.
Monday, March 19th , 1945
Purchased the contract of RP Red Butler from Triple A Rochester.
Purchased the contract of CF Tom Erby from Double A Youngstown.
Purchased the contract of 3B Frank Hill from Triple A Rochester.
Purchased the contract of CF Hal Burres from Triple A Rochester.
Purchased the contract of SS Eddie Tokarz from Triple A Rochester.
Invited non-roster RP Spencer Snell to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 3B Sam Washington to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 3B Jack Thomas to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Davey Chamberlain to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Mack Eichner to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 1B Walter Hendrickson to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SS Earl Szwed to Spring Training camp.
Placed CF Hal Burres on the 60-day injured list.
Invited non-roster RP Spencer Snell to Spring Training camp.
Placed SS Glenn White on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed C Tex Whitaker on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed SP Johnny Slaney on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Invited non-roster 3B Sam Washington to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 3B Jack Thomas to Spring Training camp.
Placed SP Al Finnegan on the Eastern Association 10-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed SP John Jackson on the Eastern Association 10-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed SS Verlin Alexander on the Eastern Association 10-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Invited non-roster SP Davey Chamberlain to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Mack Eichner to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 1B Walter Hendrickson to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SS Earl Szwed to Spring Training camp.
Placed CF Hal Burres on the 60-day injured list.
Tuesday, January 2nd , 1945
Signed free agent 2B Gus Cox to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent C Ed Campbell to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent LF John Gherardi to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent 1B Joe Stuart to a minor league contract.
Monday, February 6th , 2023 - OOTP Baseball 23.10 Build 103