DETROIT DYNAMOS
ALL TRANSACTIONS
10/04/1930
Wednesday, September 24th, 1930
1B Bill Colbert (AA Akron) retires.
1B Lloyd McGowan (AAA Newark) retires.
C Jud Gardner (AAA Newark) retires.
SS Ken Anders (AAA Newark) retires.
Monday, September 15th, 1930
Released 3B Paul Pinto.(Career-ending injury)
Promoted SP Sam Sheppard from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted SS Mike Hawkins from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted SP Fred Smith from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Demoted 1B Charlie Cook from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Promoted 2B Lloyd Morgan from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted RP Dick Bair from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Demoted 1B Don Allen from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Promoted RF Dick Horn from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted SP Art Biggs from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted SS Bob Jones from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted LF Tom Hennessey from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted 2B Al Smith from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Thursday, September 11th, 1930
RF Don Harrison (A Wichita) retires.
Monday, September 8th, 1930
Placed CF Bill Groom on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 09/07/1930.
Recalled SP Toby Runlon from Double A Akron.
Optioned RP Tom Hargrove to Triple A Newark.
Placed CF Bill Groom on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 09/07/1930.
Recalled SP Toby Runlon from Double A Akron.
Optioned RP Tom Hargrove to Triple A Newark.
Demoted SP Sam Sheppard from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted SP Butch Gilkey from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted RP Fred Smith from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Promoted 2B Lloyd Morgan from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted SS Bob Jones from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Demoted RP Dick Bair from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SP Bob Stout from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted 2B Rube Smith from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted LF Harry Copeland from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted 2B Al Smith from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted SP Rod Kratz from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted SP Art Biggs from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Placed CL Al Colby on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 09/05/1930.
Placed 1B Ken Anders on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 09/06/1930.
Monday, September 1st, 1930
Recalled SP Curt Bean from Triple A Newark.
Recalled SP Bob Ames from Triple A Newark.
Recalled RP John Booker from Triple A Newark.
Recalled RP Tom Hargrove from Double A Akron.
Recalled RF Juan Rivera from Triple A Newark.
Recalled CF Ed Mercer from Triple A Newark.
Recalled 2B Carl Young from Triple A Newark.
Recalled 1B Wally Arnold from Triple A Newark.
Recalled 3B Paul Gould from Triple A Newark.
Recalled LF Cy Lynch from Triple A Newark.
Recalled RF Alex Garfield from Triple A Newark.
Recalled C Randy Crow from Triple A Newark.
Recalled SP Curt Bean from Triple A Newark.
Recalled SP Bob Ames from Triple A Newark.
Recalled RP John Booker from Triple A Newark.
Recalled RP Tom Hargrove from Double A Akron.
Recalled RF Juan Rivera from Triple A Newark.
Recalled CF Ed Mercer from Triple A Newark.
Recalled 2B Carl Young from Triple A Newark.
Recalled 1B Wally Arnold from Triple A Newark.
Recalled 3B Paul Gould from Triple A Newark.
Recalled LF Cy Lynch from Triple A Newark.
Recalled RF Alex Garfield from Triple A Newark.
Recalled C Randy Crow from Triple A Newark.
Promoted SP Taylor Collins from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted SP Sam Sheppard from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted SP Butch Gilkey from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted C Nick Vaughn from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted 2B Lloyd McGowan from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted 2B Bill Longo from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted CF Bobby Anderson from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted RF Red Reed from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted 1B Jim Simmons from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted LF Bill Plante from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted LF Bunny Crouch from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted 1B Charlie Cook from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted SP Art Ervin from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted CL Marty Devorce from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted SP Norm Stewart from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted SP Fred Smith from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted C Herm Landreth from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted 2B Kirby Grant from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted RF Pat Karriker from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted LF Eddie Bee from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted LF Henry McFall from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted CF Win Marshall from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted 1B Bill Colbert from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted 1B Don Allen from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted 2B Herb Jenkins from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted SP Bud Hicks from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted CL Sam Roach from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted SP Joe Michaud from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted RP Dick Bair from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted C Bob Bullock from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted CF George Greene from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted LF Shag Vincent from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted LF Ned Lizotte from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted LF Speed Deal from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted 3B Jim Lanier from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted 3B George Schacht from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted 3B Harry Kimball from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted 2B Rube Smith from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted SP Cecil Stewart from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SP Bill Wells from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SP Art Biggs from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SP Rod Kratz from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted CF John Cannon from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted RF Red Robinson from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted RF Dan Hawkins from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted LF Dick Wilson from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SS Howie McCormick from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SS Jerry Lavin from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted 1B Earle Price from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted 2B Dave Green from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Placed 2B Steve Stewart on the Western Baseball League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 08/31/1930.
Placed SS Bill Conway on the Western Baseball League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 08/30/1930.
Placed LF Joe Miller on the Southeastern League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 08/31/1930.
Sunday, August 31st, 1930
RP Joe Blansit was claimed off waivers by Chicago.
Monday, August 25th, 1930
Activated C Dave Armstrong from the injured list.
Optioned C Randy Crow to Triple A Newark.
Activated C Dave Armstrong from the injured list.
Promoted SP Andy Holton from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Optioned C Randy Crow to Triple A Newark.
Demoted SP Taylor Collins from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted C Nick Vaughn from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted C Herm Landreth from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted C Bob Bullock from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted SP Rod Kratz from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Placed 2B Andy Williamson on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 08/18/1930.
Monday, August 18th, 1930
Purchased the contract of SP William Young from Triple A Newark.
RP Joe Blansit was designated for assignment and placed on irrevocable waivers.
Purchased the contract of SP William Young from Triple A Newark.
RP Joe Blansit was designated for assignment and placed on irrevocable waivers.
RP Joe Blansit was removed from the 40-man roster.
Promoted RP Joe Monk from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted SP Taylor Collins from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Demoted SP Andy Holton from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Promoted SP Billy Vasquez from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted RP Babe Williams from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted SP Swede Williams from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Placed LF Red Lange on the Southeastern League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 08/16/1930.
Placed RF Rich Gooding on the Gulf States League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 08/11/1930.
Monday, August 11th, 1930
Promoted SP Andy Holton from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted 3B Clyde Anderson from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Demoted RP Joe Monk from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted 1B Jim Simmons from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted 3B Jim Lanier from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted SS Jerry Lavin from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Monday, August 4th, 1930
Promoted SP Curt Bean from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted RP Joe Monk from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Demoted SP Andy Holton from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Promoted SP Milt Robison from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Demoted SP Bud Hicks from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SP Rod Kratz from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Monday, July 28th, 1930
Optioned SP Mel Strom to Triple A Newark.
Placed C Dave Armstrong on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 07/26/1930.
Recalled SP Mel Strom from Triple A Newark.
Recalled C Randy Crow from Triple A Newark.
Optioned SP Mel Strom to Triple A Newark.
Placed C Dave Armstrong on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 07/26/1930.
Recalled SP Mel Strom from Triple A Newark.
Recalled C Randy Crow from Triple A Newark.
Promoted SP Andy Holton from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted C Nick Vaughn from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Demoted SP Curt Bean from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Promoted C Herm Landreth from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted C Bob Bullock from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted 3B Jim Lanier from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted C Felix Gordon from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SS Bob Jones from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Placed CL Al Colby on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 07/24/1930.
Placed C Johnny Harrison on the Southeastern League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 07/23/1930.
Placed CF John Cannon on the Gulf States League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 07/27/1930.
Monday, July 21st, 1930
Activated SS Dirk Mannheim from the injured list.
Activated SS Bob Barringer from the injured list.
Optioned 2B Andy Williamson to Triple A Newark.
Optioned 2B Carl Young to Triple A Newark.
Activated SS Dirk Mannheim from the injured list.
Activated SS Bob Barringer from the injured list.
Promoted SP Bob Paxton from Class C Biloxi to Triple A Newark.
Optioned 2B Andy Williamson to Triple A Newark.
Optioned 2B Carl Young to Triple A Newark.
Demoted SP Andy Holton from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted 2B Lloyd McGowan from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted 2B Bill Longo from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted 1B Bill Colbert from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted 2B Kirby Grant from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Promoted RF Don Harrison from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted SP Doc Keenan from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted 3B Jim Lanier from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted LF Joe Miller from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted 3B Harry Kimball from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted SS Bob Jones from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted SS Howie McCormick from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Placed 2B Kirby Grant on the Western Baseball League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 07/04/1930.
Placed 2B Steve Stewart on the Western Baseball League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 07/08/1930.
Monday, July 14th, 1930
Assigned SP Bob Paxton to Class C Biloxi.
Monday, June 30th, 1930
Optioned SP Mel Strom to Triple A Newark.
Placed CL Al Colby on the active roster.
Activated CL Al Colby from the 60-day injured list.
Placed SS Dirk Mannheim on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 06/28/1930.
Recalled SP Mel Strom from Triple A Newark.
Purchased the contract of 2B Joe Guin from Triple A Newark.
Purchased the contract of 2B Carl Young from Double A Akron.
SP Bob Paxton was designated for assignment and placed on irrevocable waivers.
Optioned CL Al Colby to Triple A Newark.
Optioned SP Mel Strom to Triple A Newark.
Placed CL Al Colby on the 40-man roster.
Placed CL Al Colby on the active roster.
Activated CL Al Colby from the 60-day injured list.
Placed SS Dirk Mannheim on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 06/28/1930.
Released SP Austin Salmon.(Career-ending injury)
Recalled SP Mel Strom from Triple A Newark.
Purchased the contract of 2B Joe Guin from Triple A Newark.
Purchased the contract of 2B Carl Young from Double A Akron.
SP Bob Paxton was designated for assignment and placed on irrevocable waivers.
SP Bob Paxton was removed from the 40-man roster.
Optioned CL Al Colby to Triple A Newark.
Promoted SP Andy Holton from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted 2B Bill Longo from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted 2B Lloyd McGowan from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Demoted RP Joe Monk from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted CL Tom Hargrove from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Promoted 2B Kirby Grant from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted SS Mike Hawkins from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted 1B Bill Colbert from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Demoted RP Billy Vasquez from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Promoted SS Bill Conway from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted 3B Jim Lanier from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted 3B Harry Kimball from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Demoted RP Babe Williams from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted 2B Claude Merrill from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SS Howie McCormick from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SS Bob Jones from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted SP Doc Keenan from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Placed CL Tom Hargrove on the Eastern Association 10-day injured list, retroactive to 06/18/1930.
Placed RF Jerry Pierce on the Western Baseball League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 06/27/1930.
Placed RP Bob Faust on the Southeastern League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 06/22/1930.
Monday, June 23rd, 1930
Placed 3B Paul Pinto on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 06/14/1930.
Monday, June 2nd, 1930
Placed SS Bob Barringer on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 05/31/1930.
Purchased the contract of SS Dirk Mannheim from Triple A Newark.
Placed SS Bob Barringer on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 05/31/1930.
Purchased the contract of SS Dirk Mannheim from Triple A Newark.
Promoted CL Tom Hargrove from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted 3B Paul Pinto from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Demoted SP Andy Holton from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Promoted LF Babe Spencer from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted 3B Bill V Brown from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted SP Babe Williams from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Demoted LF Eddie Bee from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Promoted 3B Jimmy Jessee from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Demoted RP Bob Faust from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SP Milt Robison from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted 2B Slick Levy from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted SP Swede Williams from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Placed 2B Joe Guin on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 05/19/1930.
Placed RF Jack Siciliano on the Union League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 05/12/1930.
Placed SP Jack Hobbs on the Southeastern League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 05/17/1930.
Placed SP Bob Stout on the Gulf States League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 05/31/1930.
Monday, April 28th, 1930
Released SP Jack Carter.
Sunday, April 27th, 1930
Released 2B Frank Barnes.
Released 1B Gale Derr.
Saturday, April 26th, 1930
RP Paul Vandenberg was claimed off waivers by Baltimore.
Monday, April 14th, 1930
Assigned SP Jack Carter to Class C Biloxi.
Assigned SP Jack Carter to Class C Biloxi.
Promoted SP Andy Holton from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted 1B Ken Anders from Class A Wichita to Triple A Newark.
Promoted RF Don Benford from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted 1B Jim Simmons from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Demoted SP Sam Sheppard from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted 2B Bill Longo from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted CF Bobby Anderson from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted 3B Clyde Anderson from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Promoted LF Bunny Crouch from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Demoted SS Mike Hawkins from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted RF Jerry Pierce from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Promoted 2B Herbert Russel from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Demoted SS Bill Conway from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Designated SP Jack Carter for assignment.
Placed 3B Chief Raymond on the 40-man roster.
Sunday, April 13th, 1930
2B Frank Barnes was designated for assignment and placed on irrevocable waivers.
1B Gale Derr was designated for assignment and placed on irrevocable waivers.
SP Paul Vandenberg was designated for assignment and placed on irrevocable waivers.
Optioned SP Bob Ames to Triple A Newark.
Assigned SP William Young from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Optioned SP Curt Bean to Triple A Newark.
Optioned RP John Booker to Triple A Newark.
Optioned C Randy Crow to Triple A Newark.
Optioned SS Dirk Mannheim to Triple A Newark.
Assigned 2B Carl Young from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Optioned 3B Paul Gould to Triple A Newark.
Assigned 2B Bill Longo from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Optioned LF Cy Lynch to Triple A Newark.
Optioned CF Ed Mercer to Triple A Newark.
Assigned RF Jack Siciliano from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Optioned RF Juan Rivera to Triple A Newark.
Optioned 1B Wally Arnold to Triple A Newark.
Optioned RF Alex Garfield to Triple A Newark.
Assigned CF Bobby Anderson from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Assigned 1B Charlie Cook from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Optioned RP Tom Hargrove to Double A Akron.
Optioned SP Toby Runlon to Double A Akron.
Assigned RF Red Reed from Spring Training camp to Double A Akron.
Assigned RF Jerry Pierce from Spring Training camp to Double A Akron.
Assigned 3B Chief Raymond from Spring Training camp to Double A Akron.
Assigned SS Bob Barringer from Spring Training camp to Class A Wichita.
Optioned SP Rod Kratz to Class C Biloxi.
Purchased the contract of SS Bob Barringer from Class A Wichita.
Assigned 2B Joe Guin from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Assigned 3B Clyde Anderson from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Invited non-roster 3B Chief Raymond to Spring Training camp.
2B Frank Barnes was designated for assignment and placed on irrevocable waivers.
1B Gale Derr was designated for assignment and placed on irrevocable waivers.
SP Paul Vandenberg was designated for assignment and placed on irrevocable waivers.
Optioned SP Bob Ames to Triple A Newark.
Assigned SP William Young from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Optioned SP Curt Bean to Triple A Newark.
Optioned RP John Booker to Triple A Newark.
Optioned C Randy Crow to Triple A Newark.
Optioned SS Dirk Mannheim to Triple A Newark.
Assigned 2B Carl Young from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Optioned 3B Paul Gould to Triple A Newark.
Assigned 2B Bill Longo from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Optioned LF Cy Lynch to Triple A Newark.
Optioned CF Ed Mercer to Triple A Newark.
Assigned RF Jack Siciliano from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Optioned RF Juan Rivera to Triple A Newark.
Optioned 1B Wally Arnold to Triple A Newark.
Optioned RF Alex Garfield to Triple A Newark.
Assigned CF Bobby Anderson from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Assigned 1B Charlie Cook from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Demoted SP Taylor Collins from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted SP Andy Holton from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted SP Butch Gilkey from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted RP Fred Hall from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Optioned RP Tom Hargrove to Double A Akron.
Optioned SP Toby Runlon to Double A Akron.
Demoted C Nick Vaughn from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted 1B Jim Simmons from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted 1B Ken Anders from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted 3B Paul Pinto from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted SS Mike Hawkins from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted LF Eddie Bee from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted CF Al Kempe from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Assigned RF Red Reed from Spring Training camp to Double A Akron.
Demoted RF Don Benford from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted LF Bill Plante from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Assigned RF Jerry Pierce from Spring Training camp to Double A Akron.
Demoted 2B Lloyd McGowan from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted 1B Glen Sparks from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Assigned 3B Chief Raymond from Spring Training camp to Double A Akron.
Demoted RP Fred Smith from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted SP Art Ervin from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted SP Al Halloran from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted SP Norm Stewart from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted RP Lee Smith from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted CL Marty Devorce from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted C Herm Landreth from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted 1B Don Allen from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted 2B Kirby Grant from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted 3B Bill V Brown from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Assigned SS Bob Barringer from Spring Training camp to Class A Wichita.
Demoted LF Bunny Crouch from Triple A Newark to Class A Wichita.
Demoted LF Henry McFall from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted RF Pat Karriker from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted LF Babe Spencer from Triple A Newark to Class A Wichita.
Demoted LF Doc Love from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted CF Win Marshall from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted LF Joe Miller from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted 1B Bill Colbert from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted 2B Herb Jenkins from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted 2B Steve Stewart from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Demoted SP Babe Williams from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted SP Doc Keenan from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted CL Sam Roach from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted SP Joe Michaud from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted RP Dick Bair from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted C Bob Bullock from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted LF Herb Deuel from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted 2B Rube Smith from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted 3B Jimmy Jessee from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted SS Bill Conway from Double A Akron to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted LF Ned Lizotte from Double A Akron to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted CF George Greene from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted RF Don Harrison from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted LF Shag Vincent from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted LF Red Lange from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted LF Speed Deal from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted 3B George Schacht from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted 3B Jim Lanier from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted RF Dick Horn from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted RF Hans Campbell from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted 3B Harry Kimball from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Demoted SS Jerry Lavin from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Optioned SP Rod Kratz to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted SP Milt Robison from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted SP Art Biggs from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted SP Bill Wells from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted SP Bob Stout from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted SP Cecil Stewart from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted SP Austin Salmon from Class A Wichita to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted C Felix Gordon from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted 2B Claude Merrill from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted 2B George Wood from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted CF John Cannon from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted LF Tom Hennessey from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted RF Red Robinson from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted 1B Earle Price from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted LF Jack Bender from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted SS Bob Jones from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted RF Rich Gooding from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted SS Jack Dean from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted RF Dan Hawkins from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted 2B Slick Levy from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted LF Harry Copeland from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted 2B Dave Green from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted LF Dick Wilson from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Demoted SS Howie McCormick from Class B Chattanooga to Class C Biloxi.
Designated SP Jack Carter for assignment.
Promoted 1B Jim Simmons from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Demoted 1B Charlie Cook from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Placed SS Bob Barringer on the 40-man roster.
Purchased the contract of SS Bob Barringer from Class A Wichita.
Assigned 2B Joe Guin from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Assigned 3B Clyde Anderson from Spring Training camp to Triple A Newark.
Invited non-roster 3B Chief Raymond to Spring Training camp.
Demoted 1B Jim Simmons from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted 2B Carl Young from Triple A Newark to Double A Akron.
Demoted 1B Ken Anders from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Promoted SS Bill Conway from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Demoted 2B Herbert Russel from Class A Wichita to Class B Chattanooga.
Tuesday, April 8th, 1930
Signed hitting coach Stewart Ware to a 3-year, $818 per year contract.
Signed pitching coach Charlie Hartstein to a 1-year, $612 per year contract.
Monday, March 31st, 1930
Invited non-roster SP William Young to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 3B Clyde Anderson to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Jack Siciliano to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Joe Guin to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster CF Bobby Anderson to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Carl Young to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Jerry Pierce to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Red Reed to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SS Mike Hawkins to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 1B Charlie Cook to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Bill Longo to Spring Training camp.
Assigned SS Mike Hawkins from Spring Training camp to Double A Akron.
Invited non-roster SS Bob Barringer to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP William Young to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 3B Clyde Anderson to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Jack Siciliano to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Joe Guin to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster CF Bobby Anderson to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Carl Young to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Jerry Pierce to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Red Reed to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SS Mike Hawkins to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 1B Charlie Cook to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Bill Longo to Spring Training camp.
Promoted SP Sam Sheppard from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted SP Taylor Collins from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted SP Andy Holton from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted SP Fred Hall from Class A Wichita to Triple A Newark.
Promoted SP Butch Gilkey from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted SS Bob Barringer from Class C Biloxi to Triple A Newark.
Promoted LF Bill Plante from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted CF Al Kempe from Class A Wichita to Triple A Newark.
Promoted LF Eddie Bee from Class A Wichita to Triple A Newark.
Promoted 1B Glen Sparks from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Promoted SP Fred Smith from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted SP Art Ervin from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted CL Al Halloran from Class B Chattanooga to Double A Akron.
Promoted CL Marty Devorce from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted RP Lee Smith from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted SP Norm Stewart from Class B Chattanooga to Double A Akron.
Promoted C Herm Landreth from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted 2B Kirby Grant from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted SS Bill Conway from Class B Chattanooga to Double A Akron.
Promoted LF Doc Love from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted LF Henry McFall from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted 1B Don Allen from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted LF Ned Lizotte from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted 2B Herb Jenkins from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted LF Red Lange from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted 2B Steve Stewart from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Promoted RP Bob Faust from Class C Biloxi to Class A Wichita.
Promoted RP Bud Hicks from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted RP Doc Keenan from Class C Biloxi to Class A Wichita.
Promoted SP Babe Williams from Class C Biloxi to Class A Wichita.
Promoted SP Austin Salmon from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted SP Sam Roach from Class C Biloxi to Class A Wichita.
Promoted SP Joe Michaud from Class C Biloxi to Class A Wichita.
Promoted RP Dick Bair from Class C Biloxi to Class A Wichita.
Promoted C Jim Harrison from Class C Biloxi to Class A Wichita.
Promoted LF Herb Deuel from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted CF George Greene from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Demoted RF Don Harrison from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Promoted LF Joe Miller from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted LF Speed Deal from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted 2B Rube Smith from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted 3B George Schacht from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted 3B Jim Lanier from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted RF Dick Horn from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted RF Hans Campbell from Class B Chattanooga to Class A Wichita.
Promoted SP Freddie Boyd from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted RP Frank Miller from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SP Jack Hobbs from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SP Bill Wells from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SP Art Biggs from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted CF John Cannon from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted RF Rich Gooding from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted LF Dick Wilson from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted LF Harry Copeland from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted 1B Earle Price from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted 2B George Wood from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted SS Bob Jones from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted LF Tom Hennessey from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted LF Jack Bender from Class C Biloxi to Class B Chattanooga.
Promoted LF Joe Miller from Class A Wichita to Double A Akron.
Demoted LF Red Lange from Double A Akron to Class A Wichita.
Assigned SS Mike Hawkins from Spring Training camp to Double A Akron.
Invited non-roster SS Bob Barringer to Spring Training camp.
Promoted SS Mike Hawkins from Double A Akron to Triple A Newark.
Monday, March 24th, 1930
Placed CL Al Colby on the 60-day injured list.
Placed CL Al Colby on the 60-day injured list.
Monday, March 17th, 1930
Purchased the contract of C Randy Crow from Double A Akron.
Purchased the contract of SP Toby Runlon from Class A Wichita.
Purchased the contract of SP Rod Kratz from Class A Wichita.
Purchased the contract of SP Curt Bean from Triple A Newark.
Sunday, February 23rd, 1930
Traded a 2nd Round Pick and a 4th Round Pick to the Brooklyn Kings, getting 24-year-old starting pitcher Joe Blansit and 36-year-old reliever Al Colby in return.
Traded 22-year-old minor league right fielder Hank Jones to the New York Stars, getting 24-year-old minor league shortstop Bob Barringer in return.
Placed RP Joe Blansit on the active roster.
Placed CL Al Colby on the active roster.
Placed RP Joe Blansit on the 40-man roster.
Placed RP Joe Blansit on the active roster.
Placed CL Al Colby on the 40-man roster.
Placed CL Al Colby on the active roster.
Monday, February 3rd, 1930
Failed to sign 11th round draft pick Doug Bryer.
Wednesday, January 1st, 1930
Placed SS Gustavo Munoz on waivers.
Placed SP Paul Vandenberg on waivers.
Placed SS Gustavo Munoz on waivers.
Placed SP Paul Vandenberg on waivers.
Wednesday, April 1st, 2020 - OOTP Baseball 20.8 Build 74