CHICAGO COUGARS
ALL TRANSACTIONS
10/11/1945
Wednesday, October 3rd , 1945
Signed free agent C Lew Sullivan to a minor league contract.
Tuesday, September 25th , 1945
SS Ray Russell (AAA Milwaukee) retired from professional baseball.
Monday, September 24th , 1945
Assigned RP Ollie Howard to Class C La Crosse.
Assigned RP Bud Sloane to Class C La Crosse.
Assigned 3B Pete Morris to Class C La Crosse.
Assigned SS Heinie Kaczorowski to Class C La Crosse.
Placed CF Orlin Yates on irrevocable waivers.
Assigned RP Ollie Howard to Class C La Crosse.
Assigned RP Bud Sloane to Class C La Crosse.
Assigned 3B Pete Morris to Class C La Crosse.
Assigned SS Heinie Kaczorowski to Class C La Crosse.
Placed CF Orlin Yates on irrevocable waivers.
Released RP Jack Hart.
Released RP Al LaRose.
Released C Lew Sullivan.
Released RF Hal Spyker.
Monday, September 17th , 1945
Purchased the contract of SP Ed Fisler from Double A Mobile.
Assigned RP Mickey Johnson to Class C La Crosse.
Assigned 3B Pete Morris to Double A Mobile.
Promoted SP Bill Ballantine from Double A Mobile to Triple A Milwaukee.
Demoted SP Bill Ballantine from Triple A Milwaukee to Double A Mobile.
Promoted SP Ed Fisler from Double A Mobile to Triple A Milwaukee.
Demoted SP Ed Fisler from Triple A Milwaukee to Double A Mobile.
Purchased the contract of SP Ed Fisler from Double A Mobile.
Assigned RP Mickey Johnson to Class C La Crosse.
Released SP Buck Williams.
Assigned 3B Pete Morris to Double A Mobile.
Designated 3B Pete Morris for assignment.
Designated RP Ollie Howard for assignment.
Promoted SP Max Tanner from Class B San Jose to Triple A Milwaukee.
Demoted SP Max Tanner from Triple A Milwaukee to Class B San Jose.
Promoted SP Wally Eversole from Class C La Crosse to Triple A Milwaukee.
Demoted SP Wally Eversole from Triple A Milwaukee to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted SP Jack Maxwell from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted SP Dick Garcia from Class B San Jose to Class A Lincoln.
Designated SS Heinie Kaczorowski for assignment.
Designated RP Bud Sloane for assignment.
Wednesday, September 12th , 1945
Signed free agent SP Buck Williams to a minor league contract.
Wednesday, September 5th , 1945
Signed free agent SP Milt Nelson to a minor league contract.
Monday, September 3rd , 1945
Purchased the contract of 3B Steve Jones from Triple A Milwaukee.
Assigned 3B Jim Webb to Double A Mobile.
Assigned C Bob Higginbotham to Double A Mobile.
Purchased the contract of C Gene Lee from Triple A Milwaukee.
Purchased the contract of 3B Steve Jones from Triple A Milwaukee.
Assigned 3B Jim Webb to Double A Mobile.
Promoted 3B Ray Russell from Double A Mobile to Triple A Milwaukee.
Assigned C Bob Higginbotham to Double A Mobile.
Promoted C Bob Higginbotham from Double A Mobile to Triple A Milwaukee.
Purchased the contract of C Gene Lee from Triple A Milwaukee.
Placed RP Billy Stoddard on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 08/31/1945.
Demoted 2B Anders Adriansen from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Demoted 1B Bob Rogers from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted 1B Bob Rogers from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted 2B Bob Schmelz from Class B San Jose to Class A Lincoln.
Promoted RF Larry Day from Class B San Jose to Class A Lincoln.
Demoted 2B Dave Springer from Class A Lincoln to Class B San Jose.
Promoted 2B Johnny Carlisle from Class A Lincoln to Double A Mobile.
Designated SS Pat Wilson for assignment.
Designated SS Art Whisenant for assignment.
Wednesday, August 29th , 1945
Signed free agent LF Erv Frith to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent SP Tex Sanger to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent 2B Chuck Pratt to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent 3B Jim Webb to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent LF Dick Earl to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent C Bob Higginbotham to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent LF Red Looney to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent CF Jose Serna to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent 3B Carlos Saenz to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent CF Bennie Griffith to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent 3B Ray Russell to a minor league contract.
Monday, August 27th , 1945
RP Speed Smith becomes a free-agent.
Saturday, August 25th , 1945
Designated 2B Jimmie James for assignment.
Monday, August 13th , 1945
Placed SP Wally Eversole on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 08/10/1945.
Placed 3B Danny Richardson on the Century League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 08/10/1945.
Promoted LF Larry Day from Class B San Jose to Triple A Milwaukee.
Demoted LF Larry Day from Triple A Milwaukee to Class B San Jose.
Promoted 2B Bill Cook from Class B San Jose to Triple A Milwaukee.
Demoted 2B Bill Cook from Triple A Milwaukee to Class B San Jose.
Demoted 2B Bill Cook from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted RF Bob Rogers from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted RF Harry Austin from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted CF Tom Mills from Class B San Jose to Class A Lincoln.
Released RF Marv Smith.
Promoted 2B Billy Mills from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted 2B Walt Conner from Class B San Jose to Class A Lincoln.
Promoted SS Pat Wilson from Class A Lincoln to Double A Mobile.
Promoted SS Johnny Henson from Class A Lincoln to Double A Mobile.
Demoted SS Pat Wilson from Double A Mobile to Class A Lincoln.
Promoted 3B Harry Petersen from Double A Mobile to Triple A Milwaukee.
Promoted 1B Bill Martin from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Released 1B Bill Martin.
Promoted 3B Paul Reinhardt from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted 3B Pete Jackson from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted 3B Pete Morris from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted 2B Anders Adriansen from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted 2B Woody Patterson from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted 2B Woody Patterson from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Demoted 2B Anders Adriansen from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Demoted 3B Pete Morris from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Demoted 3B Paul Reinhardt from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted 2B Dave Springer from Class B San Jose to Class A Lincoln.
Promoted SS Pat Wilson from Class A Lincoln to Double A Mobile.
Promoted SS Johnny Henson from Double A Mobile to Triple A Milwaukee.
Released 3B Harry Petersen.
Promoted RP Elmer Scott from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted RP Elmer Scott from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted 1B Elmer Scott from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Released 3B Pete Jackson.
Released C Gene Cook.
Promoted RP Ollie Howard from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted RP Mickey Johnson from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted RP Alan Palmer from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted RP Thornton Cameron from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted RP Thornton Cameron from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Demoted RP Mickey Johnson from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Demoted RP Ollie Howard from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted RP Ned Smith from Class B San Jose to Class A Lincoln.
Promoted RP Ike Hoyt from Class A Lincoln to Double A Mobile.
Released RP Ray Jensen.
Promoted RP Fred Poster from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted SP Steve Davis from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Designated RP Billy Stoddard for assignment.
Designated RP Thornton Cameron for assignment.
Promoted LF Chet Norton from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted CF Jim Moyer from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted CF Carl Clark from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted CF Carl Clark from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted LF Clyde Parker from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted RF Bob Rogers from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Demoted LF Chet Norton from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Released CF Jim Moyer.
Designated CF Willie Stevens for assignment.
Released 3B Paul Reinhardt.
Designated 3B Pete Morris for assignment.
Promoted 2B Anders Adriansen from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Released SS Charlie Mynatt.
Promoted LF Chet Norton from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted CF Glenn Graham from Class B San Jose to Class A Lincoln.
Promoted CF Charlie Blue from Class A Lincoln to Double A Mobile.
Released RF Alex Ingraham.
Promoted SS Heinie Kaczorowski from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted 1B Elmer Scott from Class B San Jose to Class A Lincoln.
Promoted 1B Bill Michalski from Class A Lincoln to Double A Mobile.
Released CF Aaron Cunningham.
Monday, July 30th , 1945
Traded 33-year old LHP Art White (retaining 30%) to the Detroit Dynamos, getting 36-year old 2B Rabbit Mudd, 22-year old minor league RHP Gene Madison, 20-year old minor league 2B Bob Schmelz, 18-year old minor league SS Bill Perrin, and a 4th round draft pick in return.
Traded 24-year old minor league CF Ed Neal to the Philadelphia Sailors, getting 31-year old CF Ray Struble (retaining 100%) in return.
Purchased the contract of SP Mike Thorpe from Triple A Milwaukee.
Optioned RF Bill Rich to Triple A Milwaukee.
Placed CF Ray Struble on the active roster.
Optioned 2B Steve Rosko to Triple A Milwaukee.
Placed 2B Rabbit Mudd on the active roster.
Placed SP Mike Thorpe on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Purchased the contract of SP Mike Thorpe from Triple A Milwaukee.
Promoted SP Al Robison from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted SP Al Robison from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted SP Dutch Yoak from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted SP Dutch Yoak from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted SP Lonnie Sis from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted SP Lonnie Sis from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted SP Steve Davis from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted SP Tommy Seymour from Class B San Jose to Class A Lincoln.
Promoted SP Harry MacRae from Double A Mobile to Triple A Milwaukee.
Demoted SP Harry MacRae from Triple A Milwaukee to Double A Mobile.
Promoted SP Bob Petty from Class A Lincoln to Double A Mobile.
Demoted SP Lefty Jones from Double A Mobile to Class A Lincoln.
Promoted RP Johnny Romberg from Class A Lincoln to Double A Mobile.
Promoted CL Tom Irwin from Double A Mobile to Triple A Milwaukee.
Optioned RF Bill Rich to Triple A Milwaukee.
Placed CF Ray Struble on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Placed CF Ray Struble on the active roster.
Optioned 2B Steve Rosko to Triple A Milwaukee.
Placed 2B Rabbit Mudd on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Placed 2B Rabbit Mudd on the active roster.
Demoted SS Joe Dackett from Triple A Milwaukee to Double A Mobile.
Promoted SS Joe Dackett from Double A Mobile to Triple A Milwaukee.
Demoted SS Joe Dackett from Triple A Milwaukee to Double A Mobile.
Demoted RF Dan Collins from Triple A Milwaukee to Double A Mobile.
Placed LF Larry Day on the C-O-W League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 07/29/1945.
Demoted CF Henry DeVeaux from Double A Mobile to Class A Lincoln.
Demoted RF Dick Pace from Class A Lincoln to Class B San Jose.
Placed SS Rupert Heinbaugh on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 07/29/1945.
Demoted 1B Bill Martin from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Demoted 3B Dick Carson from Double A Mobile to Class A Lincoln.
Demoted SS Johnny Henson from Double A Mobile to Class A Lincoln.
Promoted 3B Dick Carson from Class A Lincoln to Double A Mobile.
Demoted SS Charlie Mynatt from Class A Lincoln to Class B San Jose.
Monday, July 16th , 1945
Optioned 3B Steve Jones to Triple A Milwaukee.
Purchased the contract of SS George Sutterfield from Triple A Milwaukee.
Optioned 3B Steve Jones to Triple A Milwaukee.
Placed SS George Sutterfield on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Purchased the contract of SS George Sutterfield from Triple A Milwaukee.
Promoted 3B Buddy Brumbaugh from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted 3B Pat Todd from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted 2B Tom Brownleaf from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted SS Jim Mako from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Monday, July 9th , 1945
Traded 26-year old CF Leo Davis to the St. Louis Pioneers, getting $2,000 in cash in return.
Assigned CF Mel Alvarez to Triple A Milwaukee.
Signed Bench Coach Pete Morris to a 2-year contract extension.
Signed Pitching Coach Jake Chamberlain to a 2-year contract extension.
Signed Scouting Director Tom Weinstock to a 2-year contract extension.
Signed Team Trainer Billy Gladwin to a 2-year contract extension.
Released 2B Grover Taylor.
Demoted RF Alex Ingraham from Triple A Milwaukee to Double A Mobile.
Demoted RF Marv Smith from Double A Mobile to Class A Lincoln.
Demoted CF Glenn Graham from Class A Lincoln to Class B San Jose.
Assigned CF Mel Alvarez to Triple A Milwaukee.
Signed Bench Coach Pete Morris to a 2-year contract extension.
Signed Pitching Coach Jake Chamberlain to a 2-year contract extension.
Signed Scouting Director Tom Weinstock to a 2-year contract extension.
Signed Team Trainer Billy Gladwin to a 2-year contract extension.
Wednesday, July 4th , 1945
Signed free agent CF Mel Alvarez to a minor league contract.
Wednesday, June 27th , 1945
Drafted CF Johnny Peters in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 1, Pick 3, 3rd overall pick).
Drafted CF Carl Clark in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 2, Pick 2, 18th overall pick).
Drafted SP Dutch Yoak in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 2, Pick 3, 19th overall pick).
Drafted 3B Pat Todd in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 3, Pick 11, 43rd overall pick).
Drafted SS Jim Mako in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 4, Pick 11, 59th overall pick).
Drafted C Alex O'Dailey in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 5, Pick 11, 75th overall pick).
Drafted SP Jim N Smith in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 6, Pick 11, 91st overall pick).
Drafted LF Clyde Parker in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 7, Pick 7, 103rd overall pick).
Drafted SS Rupert Heinbaugh in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 7, Pick 11, 107th overall pick).
Drafted SP Steve Davis in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 7, Pick 14, 110th overall pick).
Drafted SP Jim Williams in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 8, Pick 11, 123rd overall pick).
Drafted SP Ray Warren in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 9, Pick 11, 141st overall pick).
Drafted SP Wally Eversole in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 9, Pick 13, 143rd overall pick).
Drafted 1B Cal Rice in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 10, Pick 12, 158th overall pick).
Drafted 2B Woody Patterson in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 10, Pick 13, 159th overall pick).
Drafted SP Frankie Bell in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 11, Pick 13, 175th overall pick).
Drafted C Bobby Beavers in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 12, Pick 13, 191st overall pick).
Drafted CF Jimmie Overton in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 13, Pick 13, 207th overall pick).
Drafted SP Fred Poster in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 14, Pick 13, 223rd overall pick).
Drafted SP Al LaRose in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 15, Pick 13, 239th overall pick).
Drafted SP Jack Hart in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 16, Pick 13, 255th overall pick).
Drafted SS Art Whisenant in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 17, Pick 13, 271st overall pick).
Drafted SP Frank Kelly in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 18, Pick 13, 287th overall pick).
Drafted SS Heinie Kaczorowski in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 19, Pick 13, 303rd overall pick).
Drafted 1B Syd Jones in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 20, Pick 13, 319th overall pick).
Drafted SS Chief Ward in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 21, Pick 13, 335th overall pick).
Drafted RF Hal Spyker in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 22, Pick 13, 351st overall pick).
Drafted CF Bob Peck in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 23, Pick 13, 367th overall pick).
Drafted SS Don Nelson in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 24, Pick 13, 383rd overall pick).
Drafted C Lew Sullivan in the 1945 first-year player draft (Round 25, Pick 13, 399th overall pick).
Monday, June 18th , 1945
Placed 2B Jimmie James on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 06/16/1945.
Purchased the contract of 2B Steve Rosko from Triple A Milwaukee.
Placed 2B Jimmie James on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 06/16/1945.
Placed 2B Steve Rosko on the secondary (40-man) roster.
Purchased the contract of 2B Steve Rosko from Triple A Milwaukee.
Promoted SS Joe Dackett from Double A Mobile to Triple A Milwaukee.
Promoted 3B Dick Carson from Class A Lincoln to Double A Mobile.
Promoted SS Al Clement from Class B San Jose to Class A Lincoln.
Promoted 3B Buddy Brumbaugh from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted 2B Bill Cook from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted 2B Bill Cook from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Demoted 3B Buddy Brumbaugh from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted SS Tom Brownleaf from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Demoted SS Tom Brownleaf from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Promoted 2B Mike Dimery from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Monday, June 11th , 1945
Released 2B Jim Nickerson.
Monday, May 28th , 1945
Released LF Skinny O'Hanesian.
Released RF Ray Powell.
Monday, April 30th , 1945
Placed CF Nellie Corbin on the Dixie League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 04/29/1945.
Promoted 2B Mike Dimery from Class C La Crosse to Class B San Jose.
Promoted RF Marv Smith from Class A Lincoln to Double A Mobile.
Promoted 2B Dave Springer from Class B San Jose to Class A Lincoln.
Sunday, April 15th , 1945
Assigned RP Rube Finegan from Spring Training camp to Triple A Milwaukee.
Assigned 1B Chris Smith from Spring Training camp to Triple A Milwaukee.
Optioned SP Jack Huston to Triple A Milwaukee.
Assigned RP Rube Finegan from Spring Training camp to Triple A Milwaukee.
Assigned 1B Chris Smith from Spring Training camp to Triple A Milwaukee.
Optioned SP Jack Huston to Triple A Milwaukee.
Demoted SP Howie Sharp from Class A Lincoln to Class B San Jose.
Demoted SP Jack Maxwell from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Demoted SP Harry MacRae from Triple A Milwaukee to Double A Mobile.
Demoted SP Bill Holloway from Double A Mobile to Class A Lincoln.
Demoted 3B Harry Petersen from Triple A Milwaukee to Double A Mobile.
Demoted 3B Dick Carson from Double A Mobile to Class A Lincoln.
Demoted 2B Mike Dimery from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Demoted 2B Dave Springer from Class A Lincoln to Class B San Jose.
Monday, March 26th , 1945
Traded 36-year old RHP Bill Anderson and 32-year old LHP Cal Knight to the Pittsburgh Miners, getting a 9th round draft pick in return.
Traded 37-year old LHP Mike Murphy to the Detroit Dynamos, getting a 10th round draft pick in return.
Monday, March 19th , 1945
Purchased the contract of SP Bill Tuttle from Triple A Milwaukee.
Purchased the contract of SP Ed Fisler from Triple A Milwaukee.
Purchased the contract of RP Charlie Kelsey from Triple A Milwaukee.
Invited non-roster SP Harry MacRae to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Mike Thorpe to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RP Rube Finegan to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RP Art Gilbert to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster C Homer Guthrie to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 1B Norm Anderson to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 1B Chris Smith to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Bill Dickens to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Walt Layton to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 3B Danny Richardson to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SS Steve Rosko to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SS George Sutterfield to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster LF Billy Jordan Jr to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster LF Jim Madsen to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster CF Leo Davis to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster CF Hop Villers to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RP Roy Carey to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Joe Swank to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP George Oddo to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Harry MacRae to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Mike Thorpe to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RP Rube Finegan to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RP Art Gilbert to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster C Homer Guthrie to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 1B Norm Anderson to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 1B Chris Smith to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Bill Dickens to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Walt Layton to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 3B Danny Richardson to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SS Steve Rosko to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SS George Sutterfield to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster LF Billy Jordan Jr to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster LF Jim Madsen to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster CF Leo Davis to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster CF Hop Villers to Spring Training camp.
Promoted SP George Oddo from Double A Mobile to Triple A Milwaukee.
Promoted SP Joe Swank from Double A Mobile to Triple A Milwaukee.
Promoted RP Roy Carey from Double A Mobile to Triple A Milwaukee.
Invited non-roster RP Roy Carey to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Joe Swank to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP George Oddo to Spring Training camp.
Placed SP Johnny Ruby on the Century League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed 1B Lou Thomas on the Dixie League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed SP Ron Sexton on the Dixie League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed SP Roscoe Brown on the Heartland League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed LF Ducky Cole on the Heartland League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed SP Cliff Wallace on the C-O-W League 7-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed SP Ron Berry on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed SP Bert Rogers on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed C Bill Martin on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed CF Tom Jovin on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Placed RF Jimmy Hairston on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 03/16/1945.
Demoted SP Tommy Davis from Triple A Milwaukee to Double A Mobile.
Monday, March 12th , 1945
Demoted C Gene Cook from Class B San Jose to Class C La Crosse.
Sunday, March 4th , 1945
Signed free agent C Bun Harvey to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent C Gene Cook to a minor league contract.
Monday, January 1st , 1945
Traded 26-year old RHP Danny Goff Jr. and 25-year old SS Jim Dickinson to the New York Gothams, getting a 2nd round draft pick in return.
Monday, February 6th , 2023 - OOTP Baseball 23.10 Build 103