NEW YORK GOTHAMS
ALL TRANSACTIONS
05/25/1931
Monday, May 18th, 1931
Placed CL Gary Harris on the Eastern Association 10-day injured list, retroactive to 05/05/1931.
Monday, May 4th, 1931
Placed SS Ollie Clark on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 04/28/1931.
Purchased the contract of SS Chris Odle from Triple A Toledo.
Placed SS Ollie Clark on the 14-day injured list, retroactive to 04/28/1931.
Purchased the contract of SS Chris Odle from Triple A Toledo.
Sunday, April 26th, 1931
SP Allen Purvis was claimed off waivers by Cleveland.
Monday, April 20th, 1931
Demoted RP Herb Jones from Class A Albany to Class B Fresno.
Demoted RP Rod Bailey from Class B Fresno to Class C Rock Island.
Tuesday, April 14th, 1931
Placed SP Paul Barnes on the Upper Mississippi Valley Association 7-day injured list, retroactive to 04/11/1931.
Monday, April 6th, 1931
Optioned RP Bill Evans to Triple A Toledo.
Optioned SP Duke Brown to Triple A Toledo.
Optioned LF Earl Johnson to Triple A Toledo.
Optioned LF Jim Ryan to Triple A Toledo.
Optioned CF John Jones to Triple A Toledo.
Optioned RP Bill Evans to Triple A Toledo.
Optioned SP Duke Brown to Triple A Toledo.
Optioned LF Earl Johnson to Triple A Toledo.
Optioned LF Jim Ryan to Triple A Toledo.
Optioned CF John Jones to Triple A Toledo.
Monday, March 30th, 1931
Assigned SP Gary Harris from Spring Training camp to Triple A Toledo.
Optioned SP Hardin Bates to Triple A Toledo.
C Wes Hall was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
LF Johnny Branson was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
LF Jake Wulf was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Assigned RF Mahlon Strong from Spring Training camp to Triple A Toledo.
Assigned SP Gary Harris from Spring Training camp to Triple A Toledo.
Optioned SP Hardin Bates to Triple A Toledo.
C Wes Hall was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
LF Johnny Branson was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
LF Jake Wulf was designated for assignment and placed on waivers.
Assigned RF Mahlon Strong from Spring Training camp to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted RP Delos Dunn from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted CF Erv Frith from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Demoted SP Gary Harris from Triple A Toledo to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted CL Ed Hartshorn from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted SP Jack Elder from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted C John Wicklund from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Demoted SS Deacon Smith from Triple A Toledo to Double A Jersey City.
Demoted RF Mahlon Strong from Triple A Toledo to Double A Jersey City.
Demoted 2B Ralph Joiner from Triple A Toledo to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted CF Del Dunn from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted RF Duane Anderson from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted SP Alex Terry from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted CL Eddie Benz from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted SP Pat Albright from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted SP Herb Jones from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted RP Rube Palmer from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted C Chuck Sines from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Demoted 2B Bill Morrison from Double A Jersey City to Class A Albany.
Demoted 3B Dave Hearn from Double A Jersey City to Class A Albany.
Promoted CL Charlie Hartman from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Promoted SP Dutch Spielberg from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Promoted SP Jackie Richardson from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Promoted RP Don Gardner from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Promoted SP Bob Fowler from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Promoted RP Jud Fuller from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Promoted C Neal Smith from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Demoted LF Sal Chappell from Class A Albany to Class B Fresno.
Demoted LF John Herbert from Class A Albany to Class B Fresno.
Demoted LF Jim Mason from Class A Albany to Class B Fresno.
Promoted 1B Eddie Northrup from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Promoted 2B Norm Allen from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Demoted SP Jack Snyder from Class B Fresno to Class C Rock Island.
Demoted SP Charley Plott from Class B Fresno to Class C Rock Island.
Demoted SP Paul Barnes from Class B Fresno to Class C Rock Island.
Demoted RF Hank Wells from Class B Fresno to Class C Rock Island.
Demoted LF William Sapp from Class B Fresno to Class C Rock Island.
Demoted SP Phil Hicks from Triple A Toledo to Class C Rock Island.
Placed RP Marc Laudick on the Middle Atlantic League 10-day injured list, retroactive to 03/28/1931.
Promoted RF Mahlon Strong from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Demoted RF Irv Webster from Triple A Toledo to Double A Jersey City.
Monday, March 23rd, 1931
Assigned SP Huck Moore from Spring Training camp to Triple A Toledo.
Optioned SP Phil Hicks to Triple A Toledo.
Assigned 2B Ralph Joiner from Spring Training camp to Triple A Toledo.
Assigned 3B Johnny McDowell from Spring Training camp to Double A Jersey City.
Optioned CF Erv Frith to Double A Jersey City.
Assigned RF Charlie Parker from Spring Training camp to Triple A Toledo.
Assigned SP Huck Moore from Spring Training camp to Triple A Toledo.
Optioned SP Phil Hicks to Triple A Toledo.
Assigned 2B Ralph Joiner from Spring Training camp to Triple A Toledo.
Assigned 3B Johnny McDowell from Spring Training camp to Double A Jersey City.
Optioned CF Erv Frith to Double A Jersey City.
Assigned RF Charlie Parker from Spring Training camp to Triple A Toledo.
Demoted RF Charlie Parker from Triple A Toledo to Double A Jersey City.
Tuesday, March 17th, 1931
Purchased the contract of CF Erv Frith from Double A Jersey City.
Purchased the contract of C Wally Conner from Double A Jersey City.
Purchased the contract of LF Jake Wulf from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of LF Jim Ryan from Double A Jersey City.
Purchased the contract of SP Phil Hicks from Class B Fresno.
Purchased the contract of SP Duke Brown from Triple A Toledo.
Invited non-roster SP Gary Harris to Spring Training camp.
Optioned C Wally Conner to Triple A Toledo.
Invited non-roster C Joe Hopkins to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Huck Moore to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Ralph Joiner to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 3B Johnny McDowell to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Charlie Parker to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Mahlon Strong to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Gary Harris to Spring Training camp.
Optioned C Wally Conner to Triple A Toledo.
Invited non-roster C Joe Hopkins to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster SP Huck Moore to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 2B Ralph Joiner to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster 3B Johnny McDowell to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Charlie Parker to Spring Training camp.
Invited non-roster RF Mahlon Strong to Spring Training camp.
Monday, February 23rd, 1931
Promoted RP George Davis from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted RP Charlie Morrell from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted RP Duke Brown from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted RP Johnny Trotter from Class A Albany to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted CF Ken Bittner from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted RF Charlie Bitner from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted 1B Don Hoffman from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted LF Jake Wulf from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted LF Andy French from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted SS Deacon Smith from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted SP Dan Smith from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted SP Frank Staples from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted SP Harry Smith from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted SP Jimmy O'Leary from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted RP Delos Dunn from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted 2B Ken Miller from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted RF Homer Rulli from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Demoted RF Charlie Parker from Triple A Toledo to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted 3B Johnny McDowell from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted 2B Jack Ousley from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted 2B Bill Morrison from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted SP Arch Carr from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Demoted RP Ed Hartshorn from Double A Jersey City to Class A Albany.
Promoted RP Ron Rodgers from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted C John Gray from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted 2B Jake Hood from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Demoted CF Del Dunn from Double A Jersey City to Class A Albany.
Promoted 1B Al Conway from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted 3B Harry Johnston from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted LF Gus Avery from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted LF Don Reynolds from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted LF Sal Chappell from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted CF Jake Green from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted LF John Herbert from Class B Fresno to Class A Albany.
Promoted SP Herb Jones from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Promoted RP Rube Palmer from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Promoted RP Marv Ross from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Promoted RP Dan Flemming from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Promoted RP Rod Bailey from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Promoted C Walt Klose from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Promoted C Mort Smith from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Demoted 2B Ken Bowman from Class A Albany to Class B Fresno.
Promoted 3B John Haber from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Demoted SP Phil Hicks from Double A Jersey City to Class B Fresno.
Demoted SP Charley Plott from Class A Albany to Class B Fresno.
Demoted SP Gene Martin from Class A Albany to Class B Fresno.
Demoted SP Paul Barnes from Class A Albany to Class B Fresno.
Demoted SP George Jacobs from Class B Fresno to Class C Rock Island.
Demoted RP Jim Dyer from Class A Albany to Class C Rock Island.
Demoted RP Jackie Richardson from Class B Fresno to Class C Rock Island.
Demoted 1B Russ Hughes from Class B Fresno to Class C Rock Island.
Demoted RF Eddie Zimmerman from Class B Fresno to Class C Rock Island.
Demoted 3B Gene Tirre from Class B Fresno to Class C Rock Island.
Demoted RF Dave Bass from Class B Fresno to Class C Rock Island.
Designated 1B Clarence Horowitz for assignment.
Designated SP Jim Gilmore for assignment.
Designated SP Herb Bruce for assignment.
Designated RP Mel Evans for assignment.
Designated RP Mike Benjamin for assignment.
Designated RP George Mills for assignment.
Released SP Herb Bruce.
Released SP Jim Gilmore.
Released RP Mel Evans.
Released RP George Mills.
Released RP Mike Benjamin.
Released 1B Clarence Horowitz.
Tuesday, February 17th, 1931
Signed free agent RP Paul Barnes to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent RP Jim Dyer to a minor league contract.
Signed free agent RP Gene Martin to a minor league contract.
Monday, February 9th, 1931
Demoted 2B Ralph Joiner from Triple A Toledo to Double A Jersey City.
Monday, February 2nd, 1931
Purchased the contract of SP Allen Purvis from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of RP Bill Evans from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of RP Gus Place from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of C Wes Hall from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of SS Chris Odle from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of LF Johnny Branson from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of LF Earl Johnson from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of CF John Jones from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of SP Allen Purvis from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of RP Bill Evans from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of RP Gus Place from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of C Wes Hall from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of SS Chris Odle from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of LF Johnny Branson from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of LF Earl Johnson from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of CF John Jones from Triple A Toledo.
Traded $50,000 in cash to the Philadelphia Keystones, getting 23-year-old minor league right fielder Charlie Parker in return.
Traded 31-year-old left fielder Carlos Cano to the Montreal Saints, getting 23-year-old minor league starting pitcher Gary Harris and 21-year-old minor league second baseman Ralph Joiner in return.
Thursday, January 29th, 1931
Assigned C Alex Vizcaino to Triple A Toledo.
Assigned CF Jay Combs to Triple A Toledo.
Thursday, January 15th, 1931
Traded 22-year-old minor league starting pitcher Ben Turner, 21-year-old minor league starting pitcher Dean Astle and 23-year-old minor league second baseman John Turner to the Cleveland Foresters, getting 28-year-old left fielder Joe Perret in return.
Purchased the contract of SP Hardin Bates from Triple A Toledo.
Purchased the contract of SP Hardin Bates from Triple A Toledo.
Promoted CL Gus Place from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted C Wes Hall from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted C Win Reid from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted 1B Ed Williams from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted 1B Don Hoffman from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted SS Randy Cusack from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted RF Irv Webster from Double A Jersey City to Triple A Toledo.
Promoted CF Ken Bittner from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted RF Charlie Bitner from Class A Albany to Double A Jersey City.
Promoted SP Herb Bruce from Class C Rock Island to Class B Fresno.
Saturday, January 3rd, 1931
Assigned SP George Jacobs to Class A Albany.
Assigned 3B Tommy Byerly to Class A Albany.
Friday, May 29th, 2020 - OOTP Baseball 21.3 Build 48