UPPER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY ASSOCIATION
POSITIONAL STRENGTH OVERVIEW BY POSITIONS
08/21/1950
BNN Index
|
UMVA
|
SCORES
|
STANDINGS
|
STATS
|
TEAMS
|
PLAYERS
|
TRANSACTIONS
|
HISTORY
CATCHERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Rock Island Steamboats
Tom Williams
1st
Norm Harpster
2nd
1st
La Crosse Lions
Danny Noonan
2nd
Ed Freeman
4th
2nd
Burlington Bears
Tom Naismith
3rd
Tom Naismith
3rd
3rd
Marshalltown Maples
Dutch Miller
4th
Dutch Miller
5th
5th
Moline Pioneers
Jim Morgan
5th
Archie Whitman
6th
6th
Dubuque Dukes
Cap Rollins
6th
Benny Welch
1st
4th
Waterloo Chiefs
Johnny Hook
7th
Johnny Hook
7th(tied)
7th
Ottumwa Owls
Tom Reed
8th
Tom Reed
7th(tied)
8th
FIRST BASEMEN
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Ottumwa Owls
Joe Bednar
1st
Ike Shafer
2nd
1st
Dubuque Dukes
Bill Evans
2nd
Andy Bonner
3rd
3rd
Rock Island Steamboats
Curt Leslie
3rd
Bob Smith
1st
2nd
Moline Pioneers
Elmer Abbott
4th
Elmer Abbott
5th(tied)
4th
Marshalltown Maples
Ray Smith
5th
Charlie Ham
4th
5th
Burlington Bears
George O'Brien
6th
George O'Brien
5th(tied)
6th
La Crosse Lions
John Kerr
7th
John Kerr
7th
7th
Waterloo Chiefs
Cy Holden
8th
Cy Holden
8th
8th
SECOND BASEMEN
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Ottumwa Owls
Wayne Story
1st
Don Lemmon
1st
1st
Moline Pioneers
Milt Spencer
2nd
Les Sasson
2nd
2nd
La Crosse Lions
Ollie Roegner
3rd
Andy Robinson
4th
3rd
Burlington Bears
Jocko Boudreaux
4th
Jocko Boudreaux
3rd
4th
Marshalltown Maples
John Smith
5th
John Smith
6th(tied)
5th
Dubuque Dukes
Phil Belleau
6th
Frank Landrum
5th
6th
Waterloo Chiefs
Nat Hayward
7th
Nat Hayward
6th(tied)
7th
Rock Island Steamboats
Mose Canfield
8th
Van Haynes
6th(tied)
8th
THIRD BASEMEN
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Moline Pioneers
Bill Willen
1st
Hap Moody
2nd
1st
Marshalltown Maples
Mike Rasmussen
2nd
Al Walker
3rd
2nd
Waterloo Chiefs
Freddy Brown
3rd
Pete Brock
4th
3rd
Ottumwa Owls
Gus Melvin
4th
Gus Melvin
5th
5th
Rock Island Steamboats
Bill Ingraham
5th
Curt Johnson
1st
4th
Burlington Bears
Gene Fairbanks
6th
Gene Fairbanks
7th
6th
La Crosse Lions
Abas Abaghian
7th
Abas Abaghian
6th
7th
Dubuque Dukes
8th
8th
8th
SHORTSTOPS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Burlington Bears
Elmer Walters
1st
Ed Ashton
2nd
1st
Ottumwa Owls
Don Harris
2nd
Bill White
4th(tied)
3rd
Moline Pioneers
Herbert Crawford Jr.
3rd
Herbert Crawford Jr.
3rd
2nd
La Crosse Lions
Cecil Burr
4th
Cecil Burr
1st
4th
Marshalltown Maples
Ed Walters
5th
Maury Pollock
4th(tied)
5th
Rock Island Steamboats
Walker Hardin
6th
Walker Hardin
8th
7th
Dubuque Dukes
Maury Davis
7th
Maury Davis
6th
6th
Waterloo Chiefs
Vance McConathy
8th
Vance McConathy
7th
8th
LEFT FIELDERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
La Crosse Lions
Hank Smithers
1st
Frank Falco
2nd
1st
Ottumwa Owls
Jimmy Riley
2nd
Jimmy Riley
3rd
3rd
Rock Island Steamboats
Jack Cox
3rd
Richie Tucker
1st
2nd
Moline Pioneers
Jack Adams
4th
Jack Adams
4th(tied)
4th
Burlington Bears
Johnny Taylor
5th
Johnny Taylor
4th(tied)
5th
Waterloo Chiefs
Virgil McLaughlin
6th
Virgil McLaughlin
6th
6th
Marshalltown Maples
Walt Austin
7th
Walt Austin
7th
7th
Dubuque Dukes
8th
8th
8th
CENTER FIELDERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
La Crosse Lions
Dick Poplaski
1st
Ike Soeur
1st
1st
Ottumwa Owls
Tom Carr
2nd (tied)
Tom Carr
7th
3rd
Rock Island Steamboats
Ivan Thompson
2nd (tied)
Tony Williams
8th
5th
Marshalltown Maples
Hank Silver
4th
Enos Bell
5th
2nd
Waterloo Chiefs
Bill Scott
5th
Jim Dow
6th
4th
Dubuque Dukes
Leon Wallace
6th
Leon Wallace
4th
6th
Burlington Bears
Fred Lainhart
7th
Fred Lainhart
2nd
7th
Moline Pioneers
Joe Watson
8th
Joe Watson
3rd
8th
RIGHT FIELDERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Burlington Bears
Rod Hansen
1st
John Byrd
2nd(tied)
1st
Ottumwa Owls
Huck Mason
2nd
Stump Patterson
1st
2nd
Rock Island Steamboats
Ernst Brown
3rd
Ernst Brown
2nd(tied)
3rd
Waterloo Chiefs
Hank Lane
4th
Hank Lane
8th
7th
Marshalltown Maples
Chuck Loughrey
5th
Chuck Loughrey
2nd(tied)
4th
Moline Pioneers
Red Milton
6th
Red Milton
2nd(tied)
5th
Dubuque Dukes
Joe Bullock
7th
Joe Bullock
2nd(tied)
6th
La Crosse Lions
Frank Hernandez
8th
Frank Hernandez
7th
8th
STARTING PITCHERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
La Crosse Lions
Art Whisenant
1st
Wilson McKinney
1st
1st
Dubuque Dukes
Pug White
2nd
Pug White
6th
2nd
Burlington Bears
Joe Campbell
3rd
Joe Campbell
2nd
3rd
Rock Island Steamboats
Lou LaPierre
4th
Vern Osborne
4th
4th
Ottumwa Owls
Bernie Snodgrass
5th
Frank Young
8th
7th
Marshalltown Maples
Alex Vaughan
6th
Elmer Sullivan
7th
6th
Moline Pioneers
Ed Wingerter
7th
Ed Wingerter
5th
5th
Waterloo Chiefs
Gordie Smith
8th
Norm McBride
3rd
8th
RELIEVERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
La Crosse Lions
Art Whisenant
1st
Art Whisenant
2nd
2nd
Dubuque Dukes
Doc Wright
2nd
Pug White
1st
1st
Burlington Bears
Joe Campbell
3rd
Joe Campbell
4th
3rd
Marshalltown Maples
Alex Vaughan
4th
Alex Vaughan
6th
5th
Ottumwa Owls
Jim Baker
5th
Vito Kinney
5th
6th
Moline Pioneers
Charlie Craighead
6th
Jake Giles
3rd
4th
Rock Island Steamboats
7th (tied)
7th(tied)
7th(tied)
Waterloo Chiefs
7th (tied)
7th(tied)
7th(tied)
CLOSERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Burlington Bears
Joe Campbell
1st
Joe Campbell
6th
2nd
La Crosse Lions
Art Whisenant
2nd
Art Whisenant
1st
1st
Dubuque Dukes
Doc Wright
3rd
Pug White
3rd
3rd
Marshalltown Maples
Alex Vaughan
4th
Alex Vaughan
5th
4th
Ottumwa Owls
Jim Baker
5th
Vito Kinney
4th
6th
Moline Pioneers
Charlie Craighead
6th
Jake Giles
2nd
5th
Rock Island Steamboats
7th (tied)
7th(tied)
7th(tied)
Waterloo Chiefs
7th (tied)
7th(tied)
7th(tied)
Friday, March 29th , 2024 - OOTP Baseball 24.11 Build 85